Protection of Personal Data

Managing and protecting personal data by our electronic shop services is subject to the terms of this document, to the provisions of Law 2472/1997, as complemented by the decisions taken by the Chairman of the Committee for Personal Data Protection, to Presidential Decrees 207/1998 and 79/2000 and to Article 8 of Law 2819/2000, as well as to European Law (Directives 95/46/EC and 97/66/EC). The terms of this document are formulated so as to take account of the fast development of technology and, particularly, that of the Internet, as well as the current – though not fully developed yet – grid of legal regulations concerning such issues. In any case, Ktima Gerovassiliou preserves the right to change the terms of this document on the protection of personal data, after it informs and updates you in accordance to the legislation in force at any given time.

 

General Terms of Personal Data Protection

Ktima Gerovassiliou protects the privacy of your data which cannot be transferred to any third party (natural or legal entity) for whatever reason, except in accordance to related law provisions and to competent authorities only. Records are kept of your personal data, which you send exclusively for reasons of communication, financial and taxation purposes. You may contact our competent department to cross-check that they keep a personal file concerning you, which you can correct or change.  

Our Sales Department may process part or all of the data you have sent to serve statistics and financial purposes or to improve services provided and for its own information.

 

Credit Card Information

Your credit card will be charged once and only for the specific transaction. Your credit card information will not be archived and cannot be used for any other purpose. Each time you proceed with a purchase you need to reenter your credit card information. 

 

Cookies

Ktima Gerovassiliou is permitted to use cookies for the identification of certain services and websites to the visitors (i.e. Shopping Cart). The cookies are small text files, stored in each user’s hard disk and do not have access to any document or file of the user’s computer. They are used to facilitate the user’s access to specific services and for statistical purposes in order to define the network areas where the Domaine’s services are useful or popular.

The electronic shop visitor is able to adjust his server in way that will warn him for the use of cookies in certain services or will not allow the use of cookies in any case. If the user of these services and pages of Ktima Gerovassiliou does not wish the use of cookies for his identification s/he will not have any further access to such services.